L. Micha Ordway, Jr. Esq.
[…] With the amendments to § 740, employees are now expressly entitled to a trial by jury.  The relief afforded under the revised statute also includes a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars and/or an award of punitive damages if the employers’ violation of §741 was willful, malicious or wanton.  These changes are in addition to the right to attorney fees and costs for the prevailing party. 

Notification Requirements

Every employer will now be required to post a notice informing employees of the protections, rights and obligations afforded to them under § 741.  The required notices must be posted “conspicuously in easily accessible and well-lighted places customarily frequented by employees and applicants for employment.”

While the employers’ obligation to provide notice has been expanded, the employees’ obligations have been reduced.